mitarbeiter buchhaltung salary in Zurich

Annual average salary

CHF 89 375

53k

146k

How much does a mitarbeiter buchhaltung earn in Zurich?

  • In Zurich, a full-time mitarbeiter buchhaltung earns an average gross salary of CHF 89 375 per year.
  • This includes bonuses and the 13th salary.
  • Salaries typically range from CHF 10 000 to CHF 179 077, based on 1 447 entries.
  • Updated 1 days ago
  • Actual pay may vary based on experience, company size and location.

Support pay transparency, add your salary anonymously.

Salary by age & gender

Salary data is categorised by age and gender, offering insights into salary trends and differences among age groups and genders.

Age & Gender

mitarbeiter buchhaltung, Zurich

Average salary
Men
Women
Men: 16-25average salary CHF 66 000
Women: 16-25average salary CHF 66 150
Men: 25-35average salary CHF 82 090
Women: 25-35average salary CHF 82 042
Men: 35-45average salary CHF 95 450
Women: 35-45average salary CHF 95 067
Men: 45-55average salary CHF 100 309
Women: 45-55average salary CHF 100 232
Men: 55+average salary CHF 100 425
Women: 55+average salary CHF 100 000
Average salary CHF 89 401

Salary by work experience

The graph shows how the number of years working as a mitarbeiter buchhaltung relates to income levels.

Individuals starting with no experience in the field can expect to earn an annual salary of CHF 73 550. The graph also shows that the highest expected salary for this profession is CHF 102 437 per year.

Salary by work experience

mitarbeiter buchhaltung, Zurich

Average salary
0-2 yearsaverage salary CHF 73 550
3-5 yearsaverage salary CHF 80 600
6-8 yearsaverage salary CHF 86 260
9-11 yearsaverage salary CHF 91 201
12-21 yearsaverage salary CHF 100 000
21+ yearsaverage salary CHF 102 437
Average salary CHF 89 395
+39%

salary progression through years of experience

Salary trend

The graph shows how salaries for mitarbeiter buchhaltung have changed over time.

In 2021-2023, the annual average salary was CHF 91 000. From 2024-2026, the average salary reached its highest at CHF 96 350 per year.

Salary trend

mitarbeiter buchhaltung, Zurich

Average salary
2018-2020 yearsaverage salary CHF 82 926
2021-2023 yearsaverage salary CHF 91 000
2024-2026 yearsaverage salary CHF 96 350
Average salary CHF 89 387
Add your salary anonymously and get our

Add your salary anonymously and get our free eBook "The Art of Salary Negotiation"

Get free access to salary data and help make salary more transparent and fair

Add salary

Highest-Paying industries

The highest paying industry for a mitarbeiter buchhaltung is Recruitment agency / Staffing, with an average salary of CHF 114 150 annually. Followed by Consumer / Luxury goods industry and Education industries. Remember that significant variations between companies within a single industry can exist.

Highest-Paying industries for mitarbeiter buchhaltung, Zurich

Industry

Average salary

/

Jobs

  1. Recruitment agency / Staffing
    CHF 114 150Set up Job Alert
  2. Consumer / Luxury goods industry
    CHF 102 000Set up Job Alert
  3. Education
    CHF 100 000Set up Job Alert
  4. Insurance
    CHF 97 6204 jobs
  5. Health care / Social services
    CHF 96 9656 jobs
  6. Information technology / Telecom
    CHF 95 550Set up Job Alert
  7. Chemicals / Pharmaceuticals
    CHF 94 500Set up Job Alert
  8. Utilities
    CHF 92 400Set up Job Alert
  9. Building trade / Real estate
    CHF 92 085Set up Job Alert
  10. Legal / Business advice
    CHF 92 0007 jobs

Salary by cantons for mitarbeiter buchhaltung

The top two high-paying cantons for mitarbeiter buchhaltung are Aargau and Appenzell IR. Salaries vary per canton depending on the local job market and industry trends.

ZH

Zurich

mitarbeiter buchhaltung

CHF 89 375

average salary

Salary by canton

mitarbeiter buchhaltung

Average salary
Aargau average salary CHF 91 000
Appenzell IR average salary CHF 0
Appenzell AR average salary CHF 0
Berne average salary CHF 85 638
Basel Land average salary CHF 87 875
Basel-Stadt average salary CHF 88 000
Fribourg average salary CHF 83 000
Geneva average salary CHF 85 000
Glarus average salary CHF 104 484
Grisons average salary CHF 87 091
Jura average salary CHF 68 500
Lucerne average salary CHF 85 800
Neuchâtel average salary CHF 85 024
Nidwalden average salary CHF 84 500
Obwalden average salary CHF 0
St. Gallen average salary CHF 85 000
Schaffhausen average salary CHF 90 000
Solothurn average salary CHF 90 000
Schwyz average salary CHF 88 764
Thurgau average salary CHF 85 750
Ticino average salary CHF 68 250
Uri average salary CHF 0
Vaud average salary CHF 82 000
Valais average salary CHF 76 573
Zug average salary CHF 95 000
Zurich average salary CHF 89 375
Average salary CHF 84 671